Purple Avens


aka: Water Avens
Geum rivale
Rosaceae


PurpleDark Swish

Purple Avens Picture

Showy dark purple/brown petal-like calyx lobes cradle large pink/cream nodding bell shaped flowers from May to August above large compound leaves, lots of attractive foliage make it a nice dense groundcover for cool damp areas, clump forming, attracts pollinators (esp. Bumblebees).

Moist To Wet
Sun To Part Shade
0.75-1.5' tall
Plant Hardiness Zones: 3a-7a
Perennial
Deer Resistant

Native Range: the eastern population ranges from Labrador across QC & ON to s MB, south to n NJ, WV, & n. IL & MN, the western population ranges from around the Rocky Mountains in BC & AB, south through WA, ID, & MT to n NM

Germination - Easy: Cold stratify 8 weeks.

Purple Avens in a 3.5 inch pot $9.25
Purple Avens Seed Packet $4.00

Review or Finalize Your Order