Northeastern Beardtongue Picture

Northeastern Beardtongue
Penstemon hirsutus
Scrophulariaceae

Pink Medium Swish

Elegant violet or magenta 1" tubular flowers with white lobes on woolly branching stalks from June through July, a woolly stem with 2-4" leaves almost up to the flowering head, drought tolerant once established, unusual cut flower, attracts hummingbirds, butterflies, bees & moths, food plant for Baltimore Checkerspot Butterfly caterpillars (Euphydryas phaeton), prefers well-drained soil.

Dry To Moist
Sun To Part Shade
1-3 tall
Plant Hardiness Zones: 4a-9b
Perennial
Deer Resistant

Other names: Hairy Beardtongue

Native Range: ME s. QC & s. ON to WI, south to VA, & n. TN. Rare in MA & RI

Germination - Easy: Cold stratify 6 weeks

Northeastern Beardtongue 3.5 inch pot $9.25
Northeastern Beardtongue Seed Packet $4.00
Review or Finalize Your Order

Northeastern Beardtongue Drawing