Tall White Beardtongue Picture

Tall White Beardtongue
Penstemon digitalis
Scrophulariaceae

White Swish

Very showy 1" tubular clear white flowers arising from branching stalks from May through July, attractive semi-evergreen basal rosette of shiny leaves up to 8" long are green or tinged with burgundy, drought tolerant once established, moderately salt tolerant, grows in poor soil (even clay!) , tolerant of acid soil & Black Walnuts, unusual cut flowers, attracts hummingbirds, butterflies, bees & moths, good rain garden plant

Dry To Average
Sun To Part Shade
2-4 tall
Plant Hardiness Zones: 2b-8b
Perennial
Deer Resistant

Other names: Foxglove Beardtongue, Talus Slope Penstemon

Native Range: ME & s. QC to MI, MN, & SD, south to GA, & TX. Rare in RI

Tall White Beardtongue 3.5 inch pot $8.75
Tall White Beardtongue Seed Packet $4.00
Review or Finalize Your Order

Tall White Beardtongue Drawing